Privacy Policy

Prospect Dentistry is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website prospectdentistry.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Prospect Dentistry will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Prospect Dentistry
1 Pulsford Road, Prospect SA 5082
reception@prospectdentistry.com.au
(08) 8269 1999

Not all available appointments are listed online. If the appointments listed do not suit, please call 8269 1999.

If you would like to organise a booking for a family, please call 8269 1999, and our team will find you appointment times grouped together.

As of January 2024, Dr Anthony Colella has reduced his hours and we welcome Dr Mitchell O’Neil to Prospect Dentistry.

To book an appointment for toothache, relief of pain, broken tooth or consultation, please call 8269 1999, and you will be seen as soon as possible.

All of Dr Will King’s check-ups are completed at the same appointment as the scale and clean, and the scale and cleans are completed by Harriet Palmer, Lizzy Owen, Ellie Wright or Latisha Sykora, who are oral health therapists.

To book a check-up with Dr Will King, please choose your preferred oral health therapist and choose a time. Dr Will King will complete the check-up, and the scale and clean will be completed by your chosen oral health therapist.

Dr Mitchell O’Neil works Tuesday nights and selected Saturday mornings. If you make an appointment with him, he will do the scale and clean at the check-up appointment. If you make an appointment with an oral health therapist on Tuesday night or Saturday mornings then Dr Mitchell O’Neil will do the check-up.

Please click here to access or online portal to make an appointment. Or copy and paste the following into your web browser https://prospectdentistry.dentr.net/

Kind Regards,

Prospect Dentistry